12 July 2024

OMC Hairworld 2023: Where Dreams Turn Into Crowns of Glory

With the enchanting city of Paris as its backdrop, OMC Hairworld 2023 unfolded on a grand stage, setting the beauty industry ablaze with creativity and innovation.

In this dazzling celebration of hairstyling excellence, visionary hair artists from all over the world converged at OMC Hairworld 2023, during MCB by Beauté Sélection in Paris, ready to leave their mark on history. A pageantry of skill, imagination, and dedication, the 2023 international competition promised to surpass the lofty standards set by its predecessors.

Also the OMC Italy Artistic Team, renowned for their exceptional talent and creativity in the world of hairstyling, left a lasting impression at the OMC Hairworld 2023 event. Their performance was nothing short of spectacular, delivering a splendorous and awe-inspiring show that captivated the audience and showcased their unparalleled skills. With precision and innovation, the OMC Italy Artistic Team demonstrated why they are among the elite in the industry, leaving no doubt that they are true masters of their craft.

The OMC Hairworld 2023 event & competition was sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel ParisTakara Belmont and Aderans (OMC Platinum Sponsors); together with Raphaël Perrier (OMC Furnishing Platinum Sponsor); Vitality’s and Silkey Professional (OMC Gold Sponsors); and YY HairPivot PointCalcagni Diffusion and Jinda Hairs (Mannequin Head OMC Gold Sponsors). OMC Hairworld 2023 was presented by Salvatore Fodera, Chairman/CEO – Founder OMC & OMC Hairworld; Gianni Fodera, OMC World President; Vincent Fodera, OMC Hairworld CEO & Marketing Director; and Carmelo Gugliotti, OMC Vice President.

MEET THE OMC HAIRWORLD 2023 WINNERS!

YOUNG TALENT LADIES ROMANTIC BRIDAL

  • 6th place: YI SYUAN PAN (Taiwan)
  • 5th place: CAROLINE DOUAUD (France)
  • 4th place: ODA SOLEM (Norway)
  • Bronze Medal: NAM GEUM-MIN (Korea)
  • Silver Medal: LEE SO-JEONG (Korea)
  • Gold Medal: HONG SEOL-PIN (Korea)

YOUNG TALENT LADIES WAVE STYLE

  • 6th place: ODA SOLEM (Norway)
  • 5th place: LEE SO-JEONG (Korea)
  • 4th place: YI SYUAN PAN (Taiwan)
  • Bronze Medal: NAM GEUM-MIN (Korea)
  • Silver Medal: CAROLINE DOUAUD (France)
  • Gold Medal: HONG SEOL-PIN (Korea)

YOUNG TALENT GENTS STREET STYLE

  • 6th place: GAETANO NAPPO (Italy)
  • 5th place: YAHIR VILLALI (Puerto Rico)
  • 4th place: ARLINES COLON (Puerto Rico)
  • Bronze Medal: NELSON MATEO (Puerto Rico)
  • Silver Medal: FRANCESCO DEL MONTE (Italy)
  • Gold Medal: ALEKSANDER MATRACKI (Poland)

YOUNG TALENT GENTS STREET CUT & STYLE

  • 6th place: JAMIEL RODRIGUEZ ALVARADO (Puerto Rico)
  • 5th place: NELSON MATEO (Puerto Rico)
  • 4th place: ARLINES COLON (Puerto Rico)
  • Bronze Medal: ALEKSANDER MATRACKI (Poland)
  • Silver Medal: GAETANO NAPPO (Italy)
  • Gold Medal: FRANCESCO DEL MONTE (Italy)

LADIES GEL FRENCH MANICURE

  • Bronze Medal: VIKTORIIA TSYMBALENKO (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: NATALIIA KRASNIKOVA (Ukraine)
  • OMC World ChampionAIDA MARTYNIUKIENE (Lithuania)

SALON MANICURE DESIGN

  • 4th place: AIDA MARTYNIUKIENE (Lithuania)
  • Bronze Medal: VIKTORIIA TSYMBALENKO (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: MARYAM SATTARI (Iran)
  • OMC World ChampionNATALIIA KRASNIKOVA (Ukraine)

EYEBROW SHAPING & TINTING

  • 6th place: OLHA MAHEROVSKA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: KRISTINE PETROSYAN (Armenia)
  • 4th place: YANA KASHEL (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: DIANA SARGSYAN (Armenia)
  • Silver Medal: MARIAM GABRIELYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World ChampionBRIITA CINIKIENE (Lithuania)

SMOKY EYE MAKEUP

  • 6th place: CHI YING HSU (Taiwan)
  • 5th place: NASIM REZAEI (Iran)
  • 4th place: JAYAPRAGASH KAYALVILI (Sri Lanka)
  • Bronze Medal: CHING YAO LIN (Taiwan)
  • Silver Medal: NARINE HAMBARDZUMYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World ChampionKARIYAWASAM MANNAGE TEEKSHANEE VIDYA (Sri Lanka)

CREATIVE EYES MAKEUP

  • 6th place: KRISZTINA ASZTALOS (Hungary)
  • 5th place: SEDA GRIGORYAN (Armenia)
  • 4th place: ANI KOSTANDYAN (Armenia)
  • Bronze Medal: JAYAPRAGASH KAYALVILI (Sri Lanka)
  • Silver Medal: JULIA KARAPETYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World ChampionCHING YAO LIN (Taiwan)

BRIDAL MAKEUP

  • 6th place: ZARKESH FAHIMEH (Iran)
  • 5th place: JAYAPRAGASH KAYALVILI (Sri Lanka)
  • 4th place: AISTE FEDOSEJEVA (Lithuania)
  • Bronze Medal: HELIA AKHONDZADEH (Iran)
  • Silver Medal: MING HUI LIN (Taiwan)
  • OMC World ChampionEVELINA TAMULAITYTE (Lithuania)

SENIOR GENTS CREATIVE STYLE

  • 6th place: SHUN SHINODA (Japan)
  • 5th place: CELIA DOLAY (France)
  • 4th place: AKITOSHI HIRANO (Japan)
  • Bronze Medal: GNIEWOMIR KUCZYNSKI (Poland)
  • Silver Medal: NATHAN MOREAU (France)
  • OMC World ChampionTOMASZ DRAB (Poland)

SENIOR GENTS CLASSIC CUT

  • 6th place: AKITOSHI HIRANO (Japan)
  • 5th place: SHUN SHINODA (Japan)
  • 4th place: ROBERT KASZUBSKI (Poland)
  • Bronze Medal: TOMASZ DRAB (Poland)
  • Silver Medal: MARIO BUONANNO (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionGNIEWOMIR KUCZYNSKI (Poland)

SENIOR GENTS CREATIVE TEAM

  • 5th place: PERU (LUIS OMAR TORRES SARAVIA, GUSTVO TORRES TASAYCO, JOSE LUIS TORRES TASAYCO)
  • 4th place: ITALY (MARIO BUONANNO, ANDREA DINONE, NICOLO STRANO)
  • Bronze Medal: JAPAN (AKITOSHI NIRANO, SHUN SHINODA, TERUMASA HIRATA)
  • Silver Medal: FRANCE (NATHAN MOREAU, CELIA DOLAY, VALENTIN RICOIS)
  • OMC World ChampionPOLAND (GNIEWOMIR KUCZYNSKI, TOMASZ DRAB, ROBERT KASZUBSKI)

SENIOR GENTS STREET STYLE LONG HAIR

  • 6th place: ILMIRA SMIRNOVA (Lithuania)
  • 5th place: MARIO DE LUCIA (Italy)
  • 4th place: ARNALDO FRANCISCONI (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal: ALBERTO COLAMARCO (Italy)
  • Silver Medal: FELICE SCUDIERI (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionKARAM ABDELHADI (Norway)

SENIOR GENTS STREET CUT & STYLE

  • 6th place: LINHUI PAN (China)
  • 5th place: CESARE LUCA COLA (Italy)
  • 4th place: KLAUDIA MJEDA (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal: KARAM ABDELHADI (Norway)
  • Silver Medal: FELICE SCUDIERI (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionALBERTO COLAMARCO (Italy)

SENIOR GENTS FASHION TEAM

6th place: PORTUGAL (JORGE PEREIRA, HENRIQUE FERREIRA, AMADEU PEREIRA)
5th place: PUERTO RICO (JIMMY NEGRON, AXEL RIVERA, JAVIER RODRIGUEZ)
4th place: CHINA (LINHUI PAN, JI CHUN SUN, YANCHEN HE)
Bronze Medal: LITHUANIA (ILMIRA SMIRNOVA, JURATE KRISTAPONIENE, VIOLETA LEBEDEVIENE)
Silver Medal: NORWAY (KARAM ABDELHADI, NASHWA BAZBOUZ, KJERSTI HERRE HANSEN)
OMC World ChampionITALY (ALBERTO COLAMARCO, FELICE SCUDERI, ARNALDO FRANCISCONI)

SENIOR GENTS COMMERCIAL FADE CUT

  • 6th place: ALESSANDRO ZANCHIN (Italy)
  • 5th place: GIAMPIERO SINOPOLI (Italy)
  • 4th place: SHINODA SHUN (Japan)
  • Bronze Medal: ALFREDO AMOROSO (Italy)
  • Silver Medal: UMBERTO ALBANO (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionJAIME RODRIGUEZ (Puerto Rico)

SENIOR GENTS SKIN FADE CUT

  • 6th place: SAMUEL SCARAMELLA (Italy)
  • 5th place: MARZANO ROSARIO (Italy)
  • 4th place: MOHAMAD WALID ZALLOUKH (Norway)
  • Bronze Medal: AKITOSHI HIRANO (Japan)
  • Silver Medal: RAFFAELE SCALONE (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionUMBERTO BALANO (Italy)

SENIOR GENTS BARBER FADES TEAM

  • 6th place: SPAIN (JOSE MANUEL MOLINA BONILLA, DAVID BARREÑA MORENO, ROBERTO GARRIDO)
  • 5th place: SERBIA (IVAN CVETKOVIC, DALIBOR ALEKSIC, DORDE DORDEVIC)
  • 4th place: NORWAY (MOHAMAD WALID ZALLOUKH, KARAM WAAD ABDELHADI, MARKUS SAELE)
  • Bronze Medal: JAPAN (AKITOSHI HIRANO, SHUN SHINODA, TERUMASA HIRATA)
  • Silver Medal: PUERTO RICO (JAIME RODRIGUEZ, AXEL RIVERA, SHELWIN CRUZ)
  • OMC World ChampionITALY (UMBERTO ALBANO, ALFREDO AMOROSO, RAFFAELE SCALONE)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE STYLE

  • 6th place: TAKAHIRO YAMAGUCHI (Japan)
  • 5th place: MATEUSZ KEPKA (Poland)
  • 4th place: SAKAI KAZUAKI (Japan)
  • Bronze Medal: LI QIULING (China)
  • Silver Medal: ZHOU XINGQI (China)
  • OMC World ChampionPARK HYEONG-DAE (Korea)

SENIOR LADIES HAIR BY NIGHT

  • 6th place: TIA PAUGAM (France)
  • 5th place: ALICE MOSER (Germany)
  • 4th place: KIM EUN-JI (Korea)
  • Bronze Medal: TAKAHIRO YAMAGUCHI (Japan)
  • Silver Medal: AMELIE LEFRANÇOIS (France)
  • OMC World ChampionPARK HYEONG-DAE (Korea)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE TEAM

  • 4th place: FRANCE (AMELIE LEFRANÇOIS, TIA PAUGAM, NOA DEROUARD)
  • Bronze Medal: JAPAN (TAKAHIRO YAMAGUCHI, KAZUAKI SAKAI, AYAKA ONODA)
  • Silver Medal: CHINA (XINGQI ZHOU, QIULING LIM YA-YING CHANG)
  • OMC World ChampionKOREA (HYEONG-DAE PARK, EUN-JI KIM, HYEONG-SEO YOON)

SENIOR LADIES WAVE STYLE LONG HAIR

  • 6th place: VALENTINA LAURIA (Switzerland)
  • 5th place: MARIE CARON (France)
  • 4th place: YULIIA OLESHKO (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: JENNIFER LETORT (France)
  • Silver Medal: ANDREA VALENTINA BIRCHER (Switzerland)
  • OMC World ChampionLAETITIA CORBLIN (France)

SENIOR LADIES ROMANTIC BRIDAL

  • 6th place: MARIE CARON (France)
  • 5th place: JENNIFER LETORT (France)
  • 4th place: GO MIN-SEOL (Korea)
  • Bronze Medal: TAE WON-JU (Korea)
  • Silver Medal: YUN JI-MIN (Korea)
  • OMC World ChampionLAETITIA CORBLIN (France)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION TEAM

  • 6th place: ITALY (MARIO BORRELLI, CLAUDIA TURTURICI, BARTOLOMEO AGOSTA)
  • 5th place: CHINA (LIHONG CHEN, YULONG JIAO, JIN XIAO)
  • 4th place: UKRAINE (YULIIA OLESHKO, MARINE MURADYAN, IRINA MARTEMYANOVA)
  • Bronze Medal: SWITZERLAND (VALENTINA ANDREA BIRCHER, VALENTINA LAURIA, LARA ALYSSIA WYSS)
  • Silver Medal: KOREA (JI-MIN YUN, WON-JU TAE, MIN-SEOL GO)
  • OMC World ChampionFRANCE (LAETITIA CORBLIN, JENNIFER LETORT, MARIE CARON)

SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE GALA

  • 6th place: YULIIA OLESHKO (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: LUO WEIQING (China)
  • 4th place: JIAO YULONG (China)
  • Bronze Medal: MAELYS DURY (France)
  • Silver Medal: VALENTINA CANTONI (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionHSIANG YU HSIEH (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE BRIDAL

  • 6th place: LOTTE CHRISTENSEN (Denmark)
  • 5th place: LUO WEIQING (China)
  • 4th place: JIAO YULONG (China)
  • Bronze Medal: VALENTINA CANTONI (Italy)
  • Silver Medal: MORGAN QUEIGNEC (France)
  • OMC World ChampionMAELYS DURY (France)

SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE CUP TEAM

  • 6th place: USA (KELLEY O’DONNELL, AMANDA CASSIDY, JOHN STANLEY)
  • 5th place: DENMARK (LOTTE CHRISTENSEN, SARA HOEG, LAURA BJERRE LARSEN)
  • 4th place: UKRAINE (YULIIA OLESHKO, IRINA MARTEMYANOVA, MARINE MURADYAN)
  • Bronze Medal: ITALY (VALENTINA CANTONI, BIAGIO CORINGRATO, EDOARDO PALMISANI)
  • Silver Medal: CHINA (YULONG JIAO, WEIQING LUO, BO YANG)
  • OMC World ChampionFRANCE (MAELYS DURY, MORGAN QUEIGNEC, LEA MAGADDINO)

SENIOR LADIES FANTASY FREESTYLE

  • 6th place: BEATA KORCZYNSKA (Poland)
  • 5th place: RICHARD LYNCH (Northern Ireland)
  • 4th place: VIVIEN BARANYAI (Hungary)
  • Bronze Medal: SVITLANA VECHERA (USA)
  • Silver Medal: ARCAY CALVIN (Puerto Rico)
  • OMC World ChampionYI ZHAN JHENG (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES STREET CUT AND STYLE

  • 6th place: ROCCHETTA TURCO (Italy)
  • 5th place: KAMILA LIDIA JANECKA-SKALSKA (Norway)
  • 4th place: ZANETA GRISKEVICIENE (Lithuania)
  • Bronze Medal: HWANG CHUN-HYEE (Korea)
  • Silver Medal: RAFFAELE RINITI (Switzerland)
  • OMC World ChampionVALENTINA LAURIA (Switzerland)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE HAIR COLOR AND STYLE

  • 6th place: INGA BALEVICIENE (Lithuania)
  • 5th place: AUSTE LIUTVINAITE (Lithuania)
  • 4th place: LIUDMYLA HONKO (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: LOUISE HARTMANN (Denmark)
  • Silver Medal: MATEUSZ KEPKA (Poland)
  • OMC World ChampionSVETLANA TALIANOVA (Russia)

SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL BRAIDED STYLE

  • 6th place: YOLAN SHLIAKHOVA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: MARINA GORBACHEVA (Russia)
  • 4th place: HSIAO FANG TAI (Taiwan)
  • Bronze Medal: ROSALLYA FERNANDEZ (Puerto Rico)
  • Silver Medal: SIMONA CONSIGLIA ARBACE (Italy)
  • OMC World ChampionVIVIEN BARANYAI (Hungary)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE EYES MAKEUP

  • 6th place: KRISZTINA ASZTALOS (Hungary)
  • 5th place: SEDA GRIGORYAN (Armenia)
  • 4th place: ANI KOSTANDYAN (Armenia)
  • Bronze Medal: KAYALVILI JAYAPRAGASH (Sri Lanka)
  • Silver Medal: JULIA KARAPETYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World ChampionCHING YAO LIN (Taiwan)

SENIOR LADIES EYEBROWS SHAPING AND TINTING

  • 6th place: OLHA MAHEROVSKA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: KRISTINE PETROSYAN (Armenia)
  • 4th place: YANA KASHEL (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: DIANA SARGSYAN (Armenia)
  • Silver Medal: MARIAM GABRIELYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World ChampionBRIITA CINIKIENE (Lithuania)

SENIOR GENTS FASHION PRO CUT

  • 6th place: JOVAN DEDJANSKI (Serbia)
  • 5th place: JANINA PELECKYTE (Lithuania)
  • 4th place: LINA MALDARIENE (Lithuania)
  • Bronze Medal: JULIO RECCI (Puerto Rico)
  • Silver Medal: AXEL RIVERA (Puerto Rico)
  • OMC World ChampionIVAN MARTINEZ (Spain)

SENIOR GENTS STREET CUT AND STYLE HAIR

  • 6th place: JANNICK RUPP (Germany)
  • 5th place: ANDRIY SHAPOVAL (Italy)
  • 4th place: JORGE PEREIRA (Portugal)
  • Bronze Medal: KARAM WAAD ABDELHADI (Norway)
  • Silver Medal: FREDERIK WEBER (Germany)
  • OMC World ChampionMARIO BUONANNO (Italy)

A Spectacle of Artistry

The air buzzed with anticipation as hairstylists from every corner of the globe brought their unique visions to life. Their hands, wielding scissors and brushes like wands, breathed life into mannequins, transforming them into living works of art. Each artist was a storyteller, weaving narratives with every strand, shaping dreams with every curl.

As the curtain rose, the stage bathed in a soft, ethereal glow, revealing the masterpieces these artists had conjured. The audience gasped in awe as avant-garde creations pushed the boundaries of what hair could express. Classic styles were reborn, infused with modern twists that left spectators breathless.

OMC HairWorld 2023 was a celebration of creativity, artistry, and the boundless potential of hair, where dreams transformed into crowns of glory.

Save the date! OMC Hairworld 2024 will take place in Paris on October 12-14, 2024

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to Estetica's official newsletter and receive all the latest news and information from the world of hairdressing - no charge, spam free!

Search