Saks Announces Finalists for 2021 Awards

Saks Hair and Beauty is delighted to announce the names of those stylists, therapists, apprentices and salons nominated as finalists in this year’s Saks Awards.

Lockdown provided the perfect opportunities for the brand’s hair and beauty salon teams to submit an unprecedented number of business and creative entries. Winners will be announced in a big virtual bash that will take place later this year.

AND THE SAKS AWARDS 2021 FINALISTS ARE…

SAKS HAIR & BEAUTY SALON OF THE YEAR

Aberdeen David Lloyd, Aberdeen Union Square, Bishop Auckland, Cheadle, Kings Hill, Leeds, Lincoln, Sedbury Hall.

SAKS HAIR SALON OF THE YEAR

Barnard Castle, Chester Le Street, Exeter, Hexham, Northallerton, Skipton, Wetherby, Yarm.

SAKS BEAUTY SALON OF THE YEAR

Halifax, Northallerton, Teesside.

SAKS STYLIST ACHIEVEMENT

Andrea Currah, Hexham; Andrew Shaw, Barnard Castle; Beth Fraser, Yarm; Dani Flavell, Yarm; Gemma Richardson, Bishop Auckland; James Grant, Aberdeen Union Square; Jamie Grant, Aberdeen Union Square; Jane Myers-Lews, Yarm; John Goddard, Skipton; Joseph Ohana, Ilkley; Kim Fraser, Wetherby; Laura Heale, Exeter; Lee Kettlewell, Ripon; Nicola Hughes, Chester; Sarah Beevers, Wetherby; Sarah Ross, Guisborough; Sean Turnbull, Yarm; Zander Carnegie, Aberdeen Union Square; Zoey Brightwell, Chester Le Street.

SAKS BEAUTY THERAPIST ACHIEVEMENT

Chelsea Ward, Northallerton; Clare Neal, Teesside; Holly Edwards, Cheadle; Katie Gledhill, Halifax; Lauren Mitton, Halifax; Natalie Smith, Halifax; Nicci Clark, Kings Hill; Rebecca Oxley, Teesside

SAKS HAIR STYLING IMAGE

Emma Kearney, Sedbury Hall; Emma Brown, Hexham; Hannah Porter, Hexham; Jess Smith, Hexham; Leonie Winter, Guisborough; Sarah Ross, Guisborough; Sean Turnbull, Yarm; Stacey Hallam, Doncaster.

SAKS HAIR COLOUR IMAGE

Jess Haworth, Chester; Leonie Winter, Guisborough ; Lucy Woodward, Cheadle; Reece Longson, Cheadle; Shannon Currah, Hexham; Zoe Robinson, Bishop Auckland.

SAKS BEAUTY IMAGE

Alice Wilson, Halifax; Brooke Pearson, Bishop Auckland; Natalie Mitchell, Halifax. 

SAKS LASH TECHNICIAN

Debbie Earl, Guisborough; Holly Edwards, Cheadle; Natalie Mitchell, Halifax.

SAKS NAIL TECHNICIAN

Amy Dolphin, Bishop Auckland; Brooke Pearson, Bishop Auckland; Holly Edwards, Cheadle; Natalie Mitchell, Halifax; Rebecca Hackney, Lincoln; Tabitha Popps, Halifax.

SAKS APPRENTICE SHINING STAR

Amy Snowdon, Hartlepool; Charlie Fisher, Newark; Devora Hurst, Guisborough; Izabel Rowe, Knutsford; Lucy Whatnell, Cramlington; Tabitha Popps, Halifax.