6 December 2021

OMC Hairworld Korea 2016: Meet the Sunday Winners!

Kintex (Seoul, Korea) is hosting this weekend the World Hairdressing Championships: OMC Hairworld 2016 – a triumph of flags and techniques!

More than 1,600 participants representing 50 nations are competing on the magnificent Korea stage, with the competition entailing 38 practical trials! Sponsored by Wella Professionals, L’Oréal Professionnel, Takara Belmont, Create the Professional Choice & Amos Professional (Platinum sponsors) and Pivot Point, Vitality’s, Silkey, Raphael Perrier, Yingfei Hair & Jinda Hiar (Gold sponsors), OMC Hairworld 2016 is presented by Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President, and Young-Hee Choi, OMC Korea President.

Meet the OMC Hairworld Korea 2016 Sunday Winners!

LADIES CREATIVE
World Champion: PARK HA-NEUL (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Son Jin-A (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Kim Sin-A (Korea)
4th Place: Lim Ok-Jin (Korea)
5th Place: Teppei Matsushita (Japan)

GENTS FASHION TREND
World Champion: NEGISHI YUKIMASA (JAPAN)
Silver Medal: Kobayashi Yuta (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Kurino Daisuke (Japan)
4th Place: Antonio Marino (Italy)
5th Place: Katagiri Toshihiko (Japan)

LADIES BRIDAL MAKEUP
World Champion: VIKTORIYA STANEVICH (KAZAKHSTAN)
Silver Medal: Elena Korolkova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Anastasia Bahtina (Russia)
4th Place: Anastasia Tsybrovska (Ukraine)
5th Place: Nadezda Kazakova (Russia)

JUNIOR GENTS FASHION TREND
World Champion: GENNARO FONTANELLA (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Alessandro Serio (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Benito De Gennaro (Italy)
4th Place: Svetlana Ilasco (Italy)
5th Place: Takahashi Shuto (Japan)

PROGRESSIVE CUT
World Champion: LINA SHAMOUN (CANADA)
Silver Medal: Lene Hoyer Marklund (Denmark)
Bronze Medal: Adrian Minnella (Canada)
4th Place: Katia Prou (France)
5th Place: Julia Falvo (Canada)

GENTS CREATIVE
World Champion: MUNKHNASAN SUKHBAATAR (MONGOLIA)
Silver Medal: Hector Errecart (Argentina)
Bronze Medal: Lea Cabon (France)
4th Place: Altanshagai Norovtsembel (Mongolia)
5th Place: Alessio Savino (Italy)

BRIDAL
World Champion: HU TIANYU (China)
Silver Medal: Lin Lulu (China)
Bronze Medal: Angelica Luzio (Italy)
4th Place: Katia Balestra (Italy)
5th Place: Xiu-Jing Huang (Taiwan)

GENTS FULL FASHION LOOK
World Champion: LUIGI FONTANELLA (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Roberto Petruccelli (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Sergio Minichino (Italy)
4th Place: Dorthe Damm Johansen (Denmark)
5th Place: Giuseppe Peluso (Italy)

LADIES DAY STYLE
World Champion: LUO WEIQING (CHINA)
Silver Medal: SAU-LAI LOO (TAIWAN)
Bronze Medal: Yu-Fen Huang (Taiwan)
4th Place: Tong Ping (China)
5th Place: Pei-Wen Tan (Taiwan)

JUNIOR LADIES CREATIVE HAIRSTYLE
World Champion: LEE WON-TAE (KOREA)
Silver Medal: Lee Eon-Ju (Korea)
Bronze Medal: Lee Young-Suck (Korea)
4th Place: Kim Jung-Yean (Korea)
5th Place: Julia Siira (Sweden)

JUNIOR GENTS CREATIVE
World Champion: GAETANO PERGOLIZZI (ITALY)
Silver Medal: Salvatore Grasso (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Sheng-Hui Hsieh (Taiwan)
4th Place: Ivan Vinella (Italy)
5th Place: Chia-Ling Yao (Taiwan)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to Estetica's official newsletter and receive all the latest news and information from the world of hairdressing - no charge, spam free!

Search