top news

Events/News

Hot News! Alternative Hair announces the 2020 International Visionary Award Finalists

Thursday, 17 September 2020 09:43

This year for the very first time, the world renowned Alternative Hair Show goes virtual! As always, the online event will also feature the finalists of the International Visionary Award with the winners announced live during the show.

Alternative Hair Founder, Tony Rizzo, is delighted to be able to announce the names of the international hair creatives who have reached the finals this year in the three categories of the International Visionary Award: Avant-Garde, Cut & Colour and Men’s. Devised  by Alternative Hair Global President, Anthony Mascolo, the awards were created to provide a new platform to discover the new future stars of hairdressing from all around the world. “Despite the restrictions that the tragedy of the pandemic have thrust upon the world of hairdressing, the standard of entries this year has been as exceptional as ever,” comments Tony. “Nevertheless, we have now completed the very difficult task of selecting the 2020 finalists. The category winners will, as always, be announced during the course of the Alternative Hair Show on Sunday, 11th October 2020."

Register now and get your e-ticket here: alternativehair.org/virtual-ahs-2020

Despite its virtual format, this year’s Alternative Hair Show is expected to be as creative and inspirational as ever, all the audience needs to do is imagine they’re in London watching the show and they’ll be in for a spectacular and exciting evening, with one of the many highlights being the announcement of the International Visionary Awards winners:

  • AVANT-GARDE FINALISTS
  • 1. Danilo Giangreco – UK
    2. Valeria Barba – Italy
    3. Danny Pato – New Zealand
    4. Ziortza Zarauza – Spain
    5. Petra Blatnik Macek - Slovenia
    6. Stipe Filipovic – Bosna & Herzegovina
    7. Dylan McConnachie – UK
    8. Zen Yip – Hong Kong
    9. Ryuta Tomono – Japan
    10. Justin Tan Ching – Malaysia
    11. Eva Gonzalez – Spain
    12. Curry Chiu – Hong Kong
  • 13. Harri Akerberg – Finland
    14. Kim Anthony Tan – Australia
    15. Rafael Bueno Ruiz – Spain
    16. Eugene Low Wai Ket – Malaysia
    17. Dick Cheng – Hong Kong
    18. Juan Ayoso Cerezo – Spain
    19. Mihai Badin – Romania
    20. Huang Chih-Chien – Taiwan
    21. Anastasia Karimova – Russia
    22. Amanda Zen Ruffinen – Switzerland
    23. Huang Yu-Lang – Taiwan
    24. Charlotte Stensnes Bjerkeskaug – Norway
  • 25. Sergey Zhilinskiy – Russia
  • 23. Richi Grisillo – Australia
  • .
  • CUT & COLOUR FINALISTS
  • 1. Mirko Schioppa – Italy
    2. Javier Gomar – Spain
    3. Ciaran Cannon – Ireland
    4. Gorka Aitor Nevado – Spain
    5. Valerie Koh Shuyi – Singapore
    6. Fabio Di Gennaro – Italy
    7. Leandro Santana Santos – Ireland
    8. Xavier Arcarons – Spain
    9. Viktoriia Vradii – Ukraine
    10. Christian Rios Torres – Spain
    11. Lok Chan – Hong Kong
    12. Carol Bruguera – Spain
    13. Giovanni Bottone – Italy
    14. Orla Gillen – Ireland
    15. Salvatore De Maria – Italy
    16. Sebastian Curylo – Poland
    17. Shogo Ideguchi – Japan
    18. Jose Benitez – Spain
    19. Shaun Moriarty – Ireland
    20. Carlos Valiente – Spain
    21. Tanju Kurt – Bermuda
    22. Batog Tudor Stefan – Romania
    23. Claudie Sierro – Switzerland
  • 24. Alfredo Valero & Miriam Mateo – Spain
  • 25. Marcus Perkins – UK
  • 26. Juanvi Camarasa – Spain
  • 27. Hiroto Shinmura – Japan
  • 28. Fang Cheng Chi – Taiwan
  • .
  • MEN'S FINALISTS
  • 1. Max Nicolson – UK
    2. Keita Utsumi – Japan
    3. Jay Lee – Hong Kong
    4. Bernat Sayol – Spain
    5. Jeff Yuen – Hong Kong
    6. Borja Carbonell – Spain
    7. Pilar Zaragoza – Italy
    8. Dex Wong Zi Xian – Malaysia
    9. Eoin McCarthy – Australia
    10. Carles Sanchez Congost – Spain
    11. Yu Wei Chuang – Taiwan
    12. Gennaro Di Costanzo – Italy
    13. Tsai Yao-Hung – Taiwan
    14. Jose Urrutia – Spain
    15. Francesco Bottone – Italy
    16. Tan Bergqvist – Sweden
    17. Jose Salvador – Spain
    18. Yu Wei Chang – Hong Kong
    19. Marco Fidato – Italy
    20. Pascal Lombardo – France
    21. Yao-Hung Tsai – Taiwan
  • 22. Locher Jeremie – Switzerland
  • 23. Salvador Oliver – Spain

Related items

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - USA