top news

Events/News

Live from Paris – Hail the OMC Hairworld 2018 Most Creative Winners & Finalists!

Thursday, 13 September 2018 14:32

OMC Hairworld in Paris 2018 was a moment in the universe of hairdressing where professionals from all corners of the world came together for a competitive passion in the craft of beauty.

There are dozens of categories for everyone in the world to participate in, and OMC Hairworld 2018 competition welcomed guests with glorious displays of global culture. Over 1,000 attendees from all over the world attended the show this year to witness a daring competition on the opulent Parisian stage. Styles are entirely unexpected while emphasizing the editorial artists of current beauty trends.

Watch our amazing #hairinspo recap videos here – and here! And also enjoy some inspirational #bridal hair here!

With styled masterpieces, masculine editorial panache and a mixture of creative looks, it was a truly triumphant weekend for the industry world hairdressing olympics! Talent was overflowing as competitors stood next to their creations with pride, and of course, there was no limit to how breathtaking these looks could be. This means that the competitions honored hairdressers from more than one country for their skill alone, embodying a true emblem of the industry’s love of celebration of the craft.

Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President, Christophe Gabreau, President of MCB by Beauté Sélection, and Bernard Stalter, President UNEC & Co-President MCB  hosted this amazing global event. The OMC Global Awards Night on Saturday was sponsored by Cinderella Paris, the same sponsors of the OMC Hairworld competition furniture.

Meet ALL the OMC Hairworld Paris 2018 Winners!

  • OMC WORLD BEST INSTAGRAM COMPETITION
    Creative Color Award: Tati Shuvalova
  • Gents Fade Cut Award: Paco Nogueras
  • Gents Trend Cut Award: Axel Vasquez
  • Social Media Award: Phil Ring

Senior Gents Technical Mannequin
World Champion: HECTOR ERRECART (Argentina)
Silver Medal: Gianluca Di Bitonto (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Aleksandr Volkov (Russia)

Senior Ladies Technical Mannequin
World Champion: VICTOR BAZIN (France)
Silver Medal: Lisa DeRossi (France)
Bronze Medal: Vera Baumann (Germany)

Senior Gents Technical Mannequin
World Champion: KEHSUKE NAKAMURA (Japan)
Silver Medal: Yuta Kobayashi (Japan)
Bronze Medal: Hiroshi Nakayama (Japan)

Senior Ladies Fashion Live Model
World Champion: ANASTASIYA YATKOVA (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Olesya Nekora (Kazakhstan)
Bronze Medal: Natalia Korotchenko (Russia)

Senior Gents Progressive Style
World Champion: DAVID ABBATE (Italy)
Silver Medal: Andrea Santacroce (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Axel Manuel Vasquez (Puerto Rico)

Senior Ladies Progressive Cut
World Champion: VALENTINA LAURIA (Switzerland)
Silver Medal: Ilena Costantini (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Thibault Carre (France)

Senior Ladies Fashion Day Style
World Champion: MARY SINDACO (Italy)
Silver Medal: Simone Giovanni (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Lene Marklund (Denmark)

Senior Ladies Prestige Cup
World Champion: SVETLANA UNGEFUK (Russia)
Silver Medal: Maxim Ivanov (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Natalia Sarafutdinova (Russia)

Senior Ladies Commercial Cut
World Champion: VICTORIA DIENER (Switzerland)
Silver Medal: Yuliya Levchenko (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Jiao Yulong (China)

Junior Ladies Prestige Cup
Junior International Champion: JOSELINE RODRIGUEZ (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Zorana Vukcevic (Montenegro)
Bronze Medal: Kariani L. Torres Gonzalez (Puerto Rico)

Junior Gents Commercial
Junior International Champion: ALEXARELIS CAMACHO (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Marius Koegel (Germany)
Bronze Medal: Naimar Maldonado Rivera (Puerto Rico)

Junior Gents Technical
Junior International Champion: NU-TING WENG (Taiwan)
Silver Medal: Jonathan A. Morales Cosme (Puerto Rico)
Bronze Medal: Xavier Hernandez Lopez (Puerto Rico)

Junior Ladies Technical
Junior International Champion: DAMIEN CARNIEL (France)
Silver Medal: Margaux Geay (France)
Bronze Medal: Quentin Desmars (France)

Ladies Aesthetics Commercial Bridal Make-up
World Champion: DOMINIQUE ROBERTS (Hungary)
Silver Medal: Kayalvily Jayapragash (Sri Lanka)
Bronze Medal: Mariana Yudina (Ukraine)

Ladies Free Nails Painting
World Champion: ANASTASIYA GORYANOVA (Russia)
Silver Medal: Liudmyla Komlieva (Ukraine)
Bronze Medal: Anastasia Dudnik (Ukraine)

Ladies Fantasy Nails
World Champion: INNA ASHENBRENER (Russia)
Silver Medal: Ekaterina Solomina (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Anastasiya Mzhelskaya (Russia)

Gents Low Fade Cut
World Champion: PACO NOGUERAS (Spain)
Silver Medal: Merhan Cecunjanin (USA)
Bronze Medal: Axel Antonio Rivera (Puerto Rico)

Master Stylist Gents
World Champion: MASASHI HARADA (Japan)

Master Stylist Ladies
World Champion: ILDIKÓ KÁSZONYI (Hungary)

Junior Gents Commercial Cut
Junior International Champion: SARAH MAZURKIEWIEZ (France)
Silver Medal: Axel Roussel (France)
Bronze Medal: Andrea Didone (Italy)

Junior Ladies Prestige Bridal Style
Junior International Champion: AMNA BASIC (Bosnia Herzegovina)
Silver Medal: Josephine Holm (Denmark)
Bronze Medal: Matea Mesic (Croatia)

Junior Gents Classic Cut
Junior International Champion: SHOTA TSUSHIMA (Japan)
Silver Medal: Nu-Ting Weng (Taiwan)
Bronze Medal: Ya-Fang Guo (Taiwan)

Junior Ladies Hair by Night
Junior International Champion: QUENTIN DESMARS (France)
Silver Medal: Margaux Geay (France)
Bronze Medal: Damien Carniel (France)

Body Painting
World Champion: NADEZHDA OLINA (Kazakhstan)
Silver Medal: Oxana Melentyeva (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Mariya Sholohova (Russia)

Stage Make-up
World Champion: OLGA MARKELOVA (Russia)
Silver Medal: Angelina Sokolova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Ashkhen Kostandyan (Armenia)

Senior Ladies Fantasy Style Mannequin Head
World Champion: CHIH-LIN WU (Taiwan)
Silver Medal: Chang-An Zheng (Taiwan)
Bronze Medal: Huei-Juan Luo (Taiwan)

Senior Gents Tattoo Design
World Champion: AXEL ANTONIO RIVERA (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Safet Osmanovski (Serbia)
Bronze Medal: Mikhail Kurbatau (Belarus)

Senior Gents Progressive Avant-Garde
World Champion: ALICEA GLARIBET (Puerto Rico)
Silver Medal: Axel Manuel Vasquez (Puerto Rico)
Bronze Medal: Jaqueline Engel (Germany)

Senior Ladies Progressive Avant-Garde
World Champion: ILENA COSTANTINI (Switzerland)
Silver Medal: Valentina Lauria (Switzerland)
Bronze Medal: Vitality Tigrov (Russia)

Senior Ladies Creative Bridal Make-up
World Champion: IRMA BALTRUSAITIENE (Lithuania)
Silver Medal: Olga Aristanova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze Medal: Ching-Yao Lin (Taiwan)

Senior Gents Commercial Cut
World Champion: GERMANY (Frederik Weber, Paul Koegel, Dominik Buchfink)
Silver Medal: Italy (Giuseppe Pastore, Graziano Carmine, Svetlana Macari)
Bronze Medal: Antonio Tambaro (Italy)

Senior Ladies Commercial Bridal Style
World Champion: BENEDETTO SANTANGELO (Italy)
Silver Medal: Nelli Koshkareva (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Francesco Grasso (Italy)

Senior Ladies Fashion Evening Style
World Champion: MATHIEU LEGER (France)
Silver Medal: Francesca Di Raimondo (Italy)
Bronze Medal: Estelle Le Bouedec (France)

Senior Ladies Prestige Bridal Style
World Champion: TATIANA TRIFANIUK (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Natalia Sarafutdinova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Svetlana Ungefuk (Russia)

Senior Ladies Fashion Evening Style
World Champion: ANASTASIYA YATKOVA (Ukraine)
Silver Medal: Marina Lubentsova (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Kateryna Rymar (Ukraine)

Senior Gents Technical Classic Cut
World Champion: ALBERTO ABBATE (Italy)
Silver Medal: Aleksandr Volkov (Russia)
Bronze Medal: Jacek Chamera (Poland)

Senior Ladies Technical Hair by Night
World Champion: VICTOR BAZIN (France)
Silver Medal: Lisa DeRossi (France)
Bronze Medal: Vera Baumann (Germany)

OMC Junior Team Gents Commercial
OMC Junior Team Champion: PUERTO RICO (Alexarelis Camacho, Naimar Maldonado Rivera, Brian Sierra)
Silver Medal: GERMANY (Marius Koegel, Sabrina Dörr, Ismail Zeyrek)
Bronze Medal: MONTENEGRO (Vlado Sakovic, Luka Bulatovic, Gojko Gogic)

OMC Junior Team Ladies Technical
OMC Junior Team Champion: FRANCE (Margaux Geay, Damien Carniel, Quentin Desmars)
Silver Medal: TAIWAN (Tzu-Yi Lai, Hao-Yun Tsa, Tzu-Chen Chen)
Bronze Medal: NORWAY (Monika Storvik, Eline Henriksen, Polina Udalyeva)

OMC Junior Team Gents Technical
OMC Junior Team Champion: TAIWAN (Nu-Ting Weng, Ya-Fang Guo, Yi-Ning Yu)
Silver Medal: PUERTO RICO (Efren Sostre Laureano, Xavier Hernandez Lopez, Jonathan A. Morales Cosme)
Bronze Medal: JAPAN (Shota Tsushima, Kodai Kanno, Sae Sasaki)

OMC Junior Team Ladies Prestige
OMC Junior Team Champion: PUERTO RICO (Joseline Rodriguez, Kariani Torres Gonzalez, Tanairi Correa)
Silver Medal: DENMARK (Josephine Holm, Amanda Kyed Andersen, Cecilie Kudsk Madsen)
Bronze Medal: BOSNIA HERZEGOVINA (Amna Basic, Selma Rakovac, Haris Alagic)

OMC Best Zone Team Ladies Aesthetics
MONGOLIA

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Gents Commercial
ITALY

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Commercial
DENMARK

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Gents Progressive Avant-Garde
ITALY

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Progressive Avant-Garde
CANADA

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Fashion Mannequin Head
NORWAY

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Fashion Live Model
RUSSIA

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Gents Technical Mannequin Head
RUSSIA

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Technical Mannequin Head
RUSSIA

OMC Best Zone Team Senior Ladies Prestige Cup Live Model
UKRAINE

OMC Team World Champions Aesthetics Live Model
UKRAINE (Iya Ponemarenko, Mariana Yudina, Olena Sereda)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Gents Commercial
OMC Team World Champion: JAPAN (Keisuke Nakamura, Yuta Kobayashi, Katsura Yamazaki)
Silver Medal: ITALY (Antonio Tambaro, Svetlana Macarani, Raffaele De Rosa)
Bronze Medal: PUERTO RICO (Valentin Julian, Julio Morales Ortiz, Marcos Delgado)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Commercial
OMC Team World Champion: SWITZERLAND (Victoria Diener, Yuliya Levchenko, Belinda Heeb)
Silver Medal: DENMARK (Louise Oestergaard Iversen, Lene Marklund, Christine Munk)
Bronze Medal: ITALY (Benedetto Santangelo, Vittorio Bello, Valerio Santacroce)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Gents Progressive Avant-Garde
OMC Team World Champion: PUERTO RICO (Alicea Glaribet, Axel Manuel Vasquez, Victor Nuñez)
Silver Medal: ITALY (David Abbate, Andrea Santacroce, Angelo Santangelo)
Bronze Medal: GERMANY (Jaqueline Engel, Jacqueline Sieger, Romina Löffler)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Progressive Avant-Garde
OMC Team World Champion: SWITZERLAND (Ilena Costantini, Valentina Lauria, Nathalie Rey)
Silver Medal: CANADA (Stephanie Kyrev, David Costa, Gilbert Michelle)
Bronze Medal: POLAND (Iwona Ostrowska, Joanna Jakóbek, Kamila Janecka-Skalska)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Fashion Mannequin Head
OMC Team World Champion: ITALY (Mary Sindaco, Francesca Di Raimondo, Antonietta Vignola)
Silver Medal: NORWAY (Leif Anders Overland, Marit Blakstad, Trine Ho)
Bronze Medal: MONGOLIA (Khalzan Bolortsetseg, Aleksandr Khulan, Khurelbaatar Tsogbadrakh)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Fashion Live Model
OMC Team World Champion: UKRAINE (Anastasiya Yatkova, Kateryna Rymar, Kateryna Sadova)
Silver Medal: RUSSIA (Marina Lubentsova, Natalia Korotchenko, Aleksandra Golganova)
Bronze Medal: KAZAKHSTAN (Olesya Nekora, Eleonora Jemenean, Gemma Galina)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Gents Technical Mannequin Head
OMC Team World Champion: ITALY (Gianluca Di Bitonto, Alberto Abbate, Alessio Savino)
Silver Medal: RUSSIA (Aleksandr Volkov, Viktor Baranov, Olga Matyakina)
Bronze Medal: JAPAN (Shinji Ishikawa, Takashi Nishioka, Noriyuki Mutaguchi)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Technical Mannequin Head
OMC Team World Champion: FRANCE (Victor Bazin, Lisa DeRossi, Vincent Andro)
Silver Medal: RUSSIA (Olga Belokrylova, Oleg Chernikov, Vladislav Vanin)
Bronze Medal: SWEDEN (Bollan Holgersson, Wilma Augustsson, Malena Williamson)

OMC Team World Champions Senior Ladies Prestige Cup Live Model
OMC Team World Champion: RUSSIA (Svetlana Ungefuk, Natalia Sarafutdinova, Maxim Ivanov)
Silver Medal: UKRAINE (Tatiana Trifaniuk, Iryna Huliichuk, Inna Kovalova)
Bronze Medal: KAZAKHSTAN (Olesya Nekora, Natallia Rotmanava, Kira Gonchar)

 

Related items

  • Love by OMC Prestige Club Creative Team 13 September 2018

    Fall in love with the whimsical 'LOVE' Spring/Summer Collection 2019 from the OMC Prestige Club Creative Team. "LOVE cannot be expressed in words so we have expressed it in HAIR," says Salvatore Fodera, OMC World President and Founder & Chairman, OMC Prestige Club.

  • Win $5,000! Enter the Hairbrained Video Awards #HVA6 13 September 2018

    The Hairbrained Video Awards recognize outstanding and inspired work in digital video by hairdressers, salons, & academies. The Awards span 6 diverse categories and over the last four years, the HVA’s have nominated work from over 120 creators and awarded $40,000 in cash to winners.

  • Breaking News! Goldwell Hair Color Experts announce the 2018 Color Zoom Challenge U.S. Finalists 13 September 2018

    The Goldwell Expert Panel just announced this year’s U.S. Finalists for the 2018 Goldwell Color Zoom Challenge. Leading colorists from across the country submitted entries for one of the three Color Zoom Challenge Categories –Creative Artist, New Talent Artist and Partner Artist.

  • OMC Hairworld 2018 on Insta: Only 2 Weeks Left to Win A Flight to Paris! 13 September 2018

    OMC is hosting an exciting contest on Instagram to share opportunities for artistic growth and invite their virtual community to become part of the OMC family.

Copyright © 2012 | All rights reserved • Edizioni Esav s.r.l. | P.iva 05215180018 | email:info@estetica.it | Privacy Policy login | Powered by coolshop

popup - Wisepops - script

Cookies - USA